1and1 issue with permissions using WISE

This forum is designated to discuss WISE-FTP.
Post Reply
idle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: April 13th, 2006, 5:07 pm

1and1 issue with permissions using WISE

Post by idle » April 13th, 2006, 5:16 pm

i searched the site but couldnt find anything.

i have created a folder under my sites directory. when i go to mysite.com/files i can see that it would show a directory but no files are being shown in this folder. i have uploaded a file in this files folder. but doesnt appear.

i thought maybe it was a permission issue on the files folder but when changing the permissions using WISe i get this error in the log.

< 257 "/u40248916/razor/Files" is current directory.
> PORT 192,168,0,108,14,64
< 200 PORT command successful.
> LIST
< 150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for /bin/ls.
< 226 Transfer complete.
! 46 bytes sent/received in 0 seconds (210 Bytes/sec)
> SITE chmod 700 /u40248916/razor/Files
< 500 'SITE chmod 700 /u40248916/razor/Files': command not understood

any ideas?

thanks Craig

Julian (AceBIT Support)

Post by Julian (AceBIT Support) » April 18th, 2006, 2:18 pm

Hello,

which version of Wise-FTP do you use? Thank you in advance for this information.

_________________________
Best regards,
- AceBIT Support -

tov911
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: March 10th, 2008, 5:21 am

Re: 1and1 issue with permissions using WISE

Post by tov911 » March 10th, 2008, 5:26 am

I am having the same issue, here are the last two lines in my log
> SITE chmod 777 /u48253784/scratchpad/cache
< 500 'SITE chmod 777 /u48253784/scratchpad/cache': command not understood
I am using version 3.0.0.7

Support (AceBIT)

Re: 1and1 issue with permissions using WISE

Post by Support (AceBIT) » March 10th, 2008, 12:03 pm

Hello,

it is possible that your FTP server does not support the command CHMOD for changing attributes for the given directory. It seems that you want to change the atributes of a directory to 777 - that means full access to the directory for everybody, it is possible that the provider just does not allow this.

We also recommend you to update your program to version 3.1.1. using the function File -> Live-Update.

Best regards

Post Reply