Can't run Macros

This forum is designated to discuss WISE-FTP.
Post Reply
cpwood
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 13th, 2010, 4:42 pm

Can't run Macros

Post by cpwood » April 13th, 2010, 4:48 pm

When I try to run a macro I get an error generated from the Windows Script Host which tells me the it can't create object 'wise_ftp.Wise_FTP_Automation' error code 800A01AD.

How can I fix this ?

thanks
Chris

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by AceBIT » April 13th, 2010, 6:43 pm

Thank you for your posting. Which version of WISE-FTP are you using? Which operating system?
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

cpwood
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 13th, 2010, 4:42 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by cpwood » April 14th, 2010, 12:27 am

Build 6.1.4

Windows 2003 Server

User avatar
Support (AceBIT)
AceBIT
AceBIT
Posts: 2463
Joined: March 27th, 2003, 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by Support (AceBIT) » April 15th, 2010, 9:40 am

Hello,

please run wiseftp6.exe under Administor account with the command line parameter /regserver.

Kind Regards,
AceBIT Support
AceBIT - Support -

cpwood
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 13th, 2010, 4:42 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by cpwood » April 15th, 2010, 4:27 pm

Ok tried this but still get the same error :cry:

User avatar
Support (AceBIT)
AceBIT
AceBIT
Posts: 2463
Joined: March 27th, 2003, 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by Support (AceBIT) » April 16th, 2010, 10:13 am

Hello,

Strange, normally that error means that WISE-FTP Automation Server is not registered in the Registry as needed but the installation procedure was successfully tested many times on all Windows versions. Therefore we would like to ask you to try re-installing the program again under an Admin account and with temporary disabled anti-virus software.
AceBIT - Support -

cpwood
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 13th, 2010, 4:42 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by cpwood » April 19th, 2010, 12:16 pm

Reinstalled with AV disabled and I get the same error message when I try to run a macro!

cpwood
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 13th, 2010, 4:42 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by cpwood » April 20th, 2010, 2:06 pm

Any suggestions?

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Can't run Macros

Post by AceBIT » April 20th, 2010, 5:52 pm

Unfortunatelly we have no other suggestions. We will forward your request to our developers.
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

Post Reply