Access violation??

This forum is designated to discuss WISE-FTP.
Post Reply
davidascher
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: November 14th, 2005, 10:01 pm

Access violation??

Post by davidascher » July 20th, 2011, 9:17 pm

I'm seeing this message since yesterday-

Access violation at address 0040838A in module 'WiseFtp7.exe'. Write of address 0000007C

when I edit and save an updated file on the server. Usually the file gets only partially saved - sometimes none of it gets saved. Sometimes WiseFTP-7 crashes. Sometimes it only disconnects from the server.

The problem seems to be somewhat intermittent and occurs on multiple servers that have nothing to do with each other.

It might help if I knew what the error message was trying to tell me.
Dave Ascher

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Access violation??

Post by AceBIT » August 1st, 2011, 11:47 am

Dear David,

unfortunately such access violation do not give any real hint where the error occurred, just what happened. The only way for us currently to fix this problem would be an always reproduceable description.

It would help a lot if you could provide us with such steps.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

davidascher
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: November 14th, 2005, 10:01 pm

Re: Access violation??

Post by davidascher » August 1st, 2011, 12:56 pm

I understand. I am not getting the error anymore so I guess we'll never know what caused it.
Dave Ascher

karlh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: December 20th, 2008, 9:35 pm

Re: Access violation??

Post by karlh » November 20th, 2011, 7:11 pm

Hi
I got the following message today:
Application error
Exception Access Violation in module WiseFtp7.exe at 00002C72. Access violation at address 00402C72 in module wiseftp7.exe write of address 000091A2.

I also cannot access my remote site, as I get similar message

Karl

User avatar
Support (AceBIT)
AceBIT
AceBIT
Posts: 2463
Joined: March 27th, 2003, 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Access violation??

Post by Support (AceBIT) » November 21st, 2011, 6:33 pm

Dear Karl,

When exactely does this error occur for the first time? Do you click a certain button? Or does it immediately appear at the program start?

Best regards
AceBIT - Support -

Post Reply