Remote Backup?

This forum is designated to discuss Password Depot.
Post Reply
frank99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: February 6th, 2007, 6:05 pm

Remote Backup?

Post by frank99 » November 17th, 2012, 3:32 pm

I can't seem to find Remote Backup in the Main Menu. I used it in PWD5, but it has disappeared from any menu.

Thanks
Frank

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by AceBIT » November 21st, 2012, 2:55 pm

Please open your password file and then click on "Properties". You will find this option in the tab "Backup"
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

frank99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: February 6th, 2007, 6:05 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by frank99 » November 21st, 2012, 4:51 pm

Thanks, I found the item, but...
If I untick the box, the next time I open the file, PD changes it back to ticked!

I'm using PD Server 6.
Frank

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by AceBIT » November 21st, 2012, 7:46 pm

Please note that these settings are stored in your psw file! This means you must also save your psw file after you made a change in these settings.
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

frank99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: February 6th, 2007, 6:05 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by frank99 » November 22nd, 2012, 9:27 am

Unfortunately that doesn't work. I unticked the remote backup, saved the file, closed PD and reopened it..... Again a remote backup!

It's absolutely unclear where settings are stored when using PD client and server.
Frank

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by AceBIT » November 22nd, 2012, 2:11 pm

When you are using a file which is stored on the server, these settings are ignored. We will disable this panel in the next build.
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

frank99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: February 6th, 2007, 6:05 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by frank99 » November 23rd, 2012, 10:13 am

Thanks.

The file is on the server. The settings may be ignored, but the software does read these settings and then keeps warning me that the remote backup path could not be found. Very annoying.
Frank

User avatar
AceBIT
Site Admin
Posts: 3450
Joined: March 20th, 2003, 8:08 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by AceBIT » November 23rd, 2012, 10:31 am

Frank, please try to load this psw file directly on the server (load it with Password Depot Client directly from the harddisk) and then change this setting and save the file. If you now load it again via Server the setting should not apear anymore.
Beste Grüße aus Darmstadt! - Best regards from Darmstadt!

AceBIT GmbH, Holzhofallee 15, 64295 Darmstadt, Deutschland - Tel.: +49 61 51 136 50-0, Fax: +49 61 51 136 50-20, E-Mail: info@acebit.de, Web: https://www.acebit.de

frank99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: February 6th, 2007, 6:05 pm

Re: Remote Backup?

Post by frank99 » November 23rd, 2012, 4:56 pm

Been there, done that before, still the same.
Frank

Post Reply