Settings greyed out

This forum is designated to discuss Password Depot.
Post Reply
illaroo
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: October 20th, 2012, 8:46 am

Settings greyed out

Post by illaroo » April 30th, 2013, 10:40 am

Hi,
I've just installed and registered PD7.Most of my options to do anything like Import/export etc are greyed out in the Home & Tools menu bar.So at the moment I can't import my passwords from other utilities or click on Top Bar to show the PD button in Firefox,the addon is installed and enabled.Also when I started PD up for the first time it didn't prompt me to create a Master Password,is this normal ?
Thank you.

Birke (AceBIT-Team)
Guru
Guru
Posts: 254
Joined: November 19th, 2012, 5:58 pm

Re: Settings greyed out

Post by Birke (AceBIT-Team) » April 30th, 2013, 2:41 pm

Dear illaroo,

Please make sure that you have unlocked your version of Password Depot. This can be done by clicking onto the "File" tab and then on "Additional" -> "Unlock."

illaroo
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: October 20th, 2012, 8:46 am

Re: Settings greyed out

Post by illaroo » April 30th, 2013, 8:41 pm

I looked there but no Unlock option as I've already registered it.Thank for your reply.
Attachments
unlock.jpg

illaroo
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: October 20th, 2012, 8:46 am

Re: Settings greyed out

Post by illaroo » May 1st, 2013, 10:03 am

I got it sorted.I reinstalled PD and this time it prompted me for a Mater Password.All the options in the toolbar where visible again.
Thanks for your reply to my query.

Birke (AceBIT-Team)
Guru
Guru
Posts: 254
Joined: November 19th, 2012, 5:58 pm

Re: Settings greyed out

Post by Birke (AceBIT-Team) » May 2nd, 2013, 4:05 pm

Hi illaroo,

We are happy to hear that everything is working now!

Post Reply