Page 1 of 1

Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 4th, 2008, 1:38 pm
by dante82
Hello!

I have the Winsurvey 2 software, and as of this moment, I'm testing the Winsurvey 3 Trial version, to decide if we should buy it or not. So far, so good, but there's one deal breaking bug for us. In the multiple choice questions, there's a bug in display, as a result we have something like - a combo box, a line break - and then the answer belonging to that box. It looks impractical and can't be used in that way. What could be done to do it the way like in Winsurvey 2 or your example survey? (a combo box, and then the answer - in one line)


And as for another question - is there any possibility in this or any future version of Winsurvey to use branching questions? (i.e. if user selected an answer x in question X, skip question Y, since it is not applicable)

Best regards!
R.

Re: Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 4th, 2008, 3:34 pm
by AceBIT (Support)
Hello!

Could you please send us a screenshot of your qestion or your whole project file so that we could have a look at this error?

Branched questions will be possible very likely in the next version which will be released soon.

Kind Regards
Marco

Re: Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 5th, 2008, 11:31 am
by dante82
Hello!

As for the branching - thanks, that would be awesome, and could spare some time for our respondents to not mark some of the questions as "irrelevant"

As for the project file - it was the untouched Demo.wsr from the demo ditribution of Winsurvey 3 - question 3 and 4 both in preview and finalized version look distorted with too many line breaks.

Best regards!
R.

Re: Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 6th, 2008, 11:34 am
by AceBIT (Support)
Good Morning!

We also opened the demo survey here and the questions and answers are shown correctly. Could you please send us a copy of your Demo.wsr-file so that we could have a look at it? What happens if you are creating such a question manually. Does this error then still appear?

Best Regards
Marco

Re: Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 6th, 2008, 12:15 pm
by dante82
You're right, when a new survey is done, the questions and answers in there are displayed in correct way, only in the demo project which I have looked over to get an overview of the functions has the garbled example.

I can send you the file and screenshots, but since it is only problem with the demo survey and not the program itself, it isn't a priority now (you could eventually check the downloadable demo to make sure that it gives correct impressions about its functions)

Anyway thank you for your quick help, the customer service is great :)

Best regards
R.

Re: Bug in the multiple choice question display.

Posted: November 7th, 2008, 5:10 pm
by AceBIT (Support)
Hello!

It would be nice if you could send us your demo.wsr and screenshots of this problem so that we can have a look at this. You can send it by e-mail to support@acebit.com.

Kind Regards
Marco