Backup on two volumes

This forum is designated to discuss AceBackup. Please note that questions in this forum are not answered by our support team.
Post Reply
Krusty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: September 26th, 2008, 2:03 pm

Backup on two volumes

Post by Krusty » September 26th, 2008, 2:25 pm

Hi,

is it possible to backup one backup to two volumes? My colleague set up the task to schedule a backup and I now want to expand this backup. Do I have to create a new one for the second volume or is it possible with one backup.

AceBIT (Support)
Guru
Guru
Posts: 258
Joined: August 21st, 2008, 1:59 pm

Re: Backup on two volumes

Post by AceBIT (Support) » September 26th, 2008, 4:40 pm

Hello,

to backup your backup to two volumes please open the backup first of all. Now please select "Project" -> "Properties", change to the tab "Volume" and add a new volume. After this make sure that the "Synchronization mode" is set to "All volumes are synchronized". If the update is now done again it will be done to two volumes.

Kind Regards
Marco

Post Reply