installation error code 5009

This forum is designated to discuss AceBackup. Please note that questions in this forum are not answered by our support team.
Post Reply
todlarson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:08 am

installation error code 5009

Post by todlarson » October 21st, 2008, 5:13 am

When trying to install Acebackup on a Windows Vista SP1 machine I get this error...
"Make sure you have finished a previous installation and closed other applications."

Code: Select all

[b]Error Code:	-5009 [/b]: 0x8002802b
Error Information:
>Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (163)
>Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (391)
>Kernel\Component.cpp (1161)
>Kernel\CABFile.cpp (384)
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1694)
PAPP:AceBackup 2
PVENDOR:AceBIT (http://www.acebackup.com/)
PGUID:831D7ED6-0803-4DAF-9E19-858529715632
$10.1.0.238PAK
@Windows  Service Pack 1 (6001) IE 7.0.6001.18000
Earlier today I started to install but selected "Cancel" on the Choose a Language window.

How do I get past the error 5009?

Thank you.

AceBIT (Support)
Guru
Guru
Posts: 258
Joined: August 21st, 2008, 1:59 pm

Re: installation error code 5009

Post by AceBIT (Support) » October 21st, 2008, 10:50 am

Hello!

This seems to be a problem with the Install Shield Wizard which does the installation of the program and updates for you. There are several ways to solve this, here is a simple one :

1. Go to the following directory:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield

2. This directory contains a folder called Professional.

3. Rename the folder, to Profess_, for example. To do this, right click on the folder and select Rename. You can rename the folder without needing
to worry, as it will not affect the functioning of the system in any way.

4. After renaming the folder, start the installation / update once again. this time it should work without problems.

Does this fix the problem?

Kind Regards
Marco

todlarson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: October 21st, 2008, 5:08 am

Re: installation error code 5009

Post by todlarson » October 21st, 2008, 1:13 pm

Marco (AceBIT-Team) wrote:Does this fix the problem?
That worked perfectly! I'm all installed and ready to go. Thank you.

Post Reply